PoliticianUS

How tall is Ron DeSantis? Ron DeSantis Height and Weight, Wife, Age, Net Worth Latest News in 2023 | Celeb Maniac

Ron DeSantis is an American Politician who’s the 46th Governor of Florida. He was born on September 14, 1978. He is 44 years old in 2023. Ron DeSantis is 5’9″ tall in height and his weight is 68 Kg. Ron DeSantis‘s wife is Casey Black whom he married in 2009. He has a Net Worth of $318,987 as of 2021. He served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 2013 to 2018, representing Florida’s 6th congressional district as a Republican. DeSantis will run for president of the United States in 2024. In this article about Ron DeSantis, we’ll discuss How tall is Ron DeSantis? Ron DeSantis Height and Weight, Wife, Age, Latest News in 2023.

Here’s the list of topics, we’ll cover in this biography:

How tall is Ron DeSantis? Ron DeSantis Height and Weight, Wife, Age, Net Worth:

The son of Karen DeSantis (née Rogers) and Ronald Daniel DeSantis, DeSantis was born on September 14, 1978, in Jacksonville, Florida. His family name can be pronounced in a few different ways, and his middle name, Dion, honors the singer Dion DiMucci. When her grandpa emigrated from Italy, he gave his mother’s family the name Rogers. During the first Italian exodus, all of DeSantis’ great-grandparents left Southern Italy. Western Pennsylvania and Northeast Ohio are the places where his parents and grandparents were born and raised.

DeSantis’ father built Nielsen TV rating boxes, and his mother was a nurse. In the 1970s, while attending Youngstown State University in Youngstown, Ohio, they became friends and then migrated to Jacksonville, Florida. Then, when he was six years old, his family relocated to the city of Dunedin in the Tampa Bay region of Florida after first going to Orlando, Florida. His younger sister Christina, his sole sibling, passed away from a pulmonary embolism in 2015 at the age of 30. He participated in the 1991 Little League World Series in Williamsport, Pennsylvania with the Dunedin National squad. DeSantis graduated in 1997 from Dunedin High School after attending Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School.

Ron DeSantis
BornSeptember 14, 1978
Birth PlaceJacksonville, Florida, U.S.
Age (as of 2023)44 Years
Real NameRonald Dion DeSantis
Professional NameRon DeSantis
WifeCasey Black (m. 2009)
Father’s NameNot Known (under review)
Mother’s NameNot Known (under review)
ProfessionAmerican Politician
Net Worth(2023)$318,987
Political PartyRepublican
Sex OrientationStraight
NationalityAmerican
School & CollegeYale University (BA)
Harvard University (JD)
Educational QualificationsGraduate
ReligionChristian
EthnicityItalian-American
Children3
Height5 feet 9 inches centimeters (approx)
Weight68 kg
Hair ColorBrown
Eye ColorDark Brown

After high school, Ron DeSantis attended Yale University to study history. He joined the Delta Kappa Epsilon fraternity while serving as the captain of Yale’s varsity baseball team. He played outfield for that club, and as a senior in 2001, he had the greatest hitting average on the squad with a mark of.336. He held a number of jobs while attending Yale, including that of an electrician’s assistant and a baseball camp coach. DeSantis received a B.A., magna cum laude, from Yale in 2001.

After Yale, he spent a year coaching and teaching history at Georgia’s Darlington School. Later, he enrolled in Harvard Law School, where he earned his Juris Doctor, cum laude, in 2005.

Ron DeSantis and Casey Black first met at the University of North Florida’s golf course. She worked as a news anchor and television journalist at WJXT before working as a host for the Golf Channel. On September 26, 2009, they were united in marriage in a chapel at Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa. DeSantis is a Catholic and a priest from that religion performed the marriage ceremony.

Prior to being included in the adjacent 4th congressional district, the couple resided on Ponte Vedra Beach, close to St. Augustine. They then relocated to Palm Coast, which remained in his district—the 6th—and is located north of Daytona Beach. They are parents of three kids.

He belongs to both the American Legion and the Veterans of Foreign Wars. DeSantis was on Time’s annual list of the 100 most important persons in the world, the Time 100, in 2022.

Ron DeSantis Net Worth:

As of May 2023, DeSantis’ assets included $235,000 in a USAA account, a governor’s salary of $134,181, $30,302 in the Florida Retirement System, and $105,755 in a thrift savings plan. He receives free living at the Florida Governor’s Mansion and has a student loan debt of roughly $21,000. He declared a $318,987 net worth at the end of 2021.

Ron DeSantis Wiki:

DeSantis, who was raised mostly in Dunedin, Florida, grew up in Jacksonville. He received his degrees from Harvard Law School as well as Yale University. Before acting as a legal counsel for SEAL Team One, DeSantis joined the United States Navy in 2004 and was given the rank of lieutenant. He was deployed to Iraq in 2007 after spending 2006 as a stationed member of Joint Task Force Guantanamo. DeSantis served as a Special Assistant U.S. Attorney in the Middle District of Florida U.S. Attorney’s Office after his return to the country around eight months later. He kept this job until his honorable release from active duty in 2010.

Ron DeSantis won re-election to Congress in 2014 and 2016 after being originally chosen in 2012. He joined the Freedom Caucus at the beginning of his term and supported President Donald Trump. In 2016, he briefly ran for senator but dropped out after Marco Rubio, the sitting senator, announced his candidature. DeSantis won the Republican primary for governor of Florida in 2018 and lost the general election to Andrew Gillum, the mayor of Tallahassee, by a mere 0.4%.

Florida saw economic growth that was above normal during the COVID-19 epidemic. With the help of federal stimulus funds, increased sales tax income, and DeSantis’ reduction of state expenditure, Florida experienced its highest budget surplus ever. He participated in the cleanup efforts following Hurricanes Ian and Nicole and managed the adoption of the contentious Parental Rights in Education Act. In the 2022 Florida gubernatorial election, he was reelected with the biggest winning margin in the state’s history—19.4%—over Charlie Crist.

Ron DeSantis was successfully re-elected as governor, and on May 24, 2023, he declared his intention to run for president of the United States. He is still in the office while running, though. His first book, Dreams From Our Founding Fathers, was released in 2011 before his first run for Congress, and his second book, The Courage to Be Free, was released in 2023 before his presidential bid.

Ron DeSantis: Military Service

Ron DeSantis 5

DeSantis was commissioned as an officer in the U.S. Navy in 2004 when he was enrolled in Harvard Law’s second year and was given a position in the Navy Judge Advocate General’s Corps (JAG). He graduated in 2005 from the Naval Justice School. Later on in the year, he reported as a prosecutor to the JAG Trial Service Office Command South East at Naval Station Mayport, Florida. In 2006, he was elevated to the rank of lieutenant from lieutenant to junior grade.

DeSantis joined Joint Task Force Guantanamo (JTF-GTMO) in the spring of 2006 and began working closely with prisoners at the Guantanamo Bay detention facility. According to the Navy, personal information was frequently removed from the records of his service before they were made public in order to safeguard privacy. Mansur Ahmad Saad al-Dayfi, a captive at Guantanamo, said that DeSantis oversaw the force-feeding of prisoners in 2022.

DeSantis received the Bronze Star Medal, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal, the Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, and the Iraq Campaign Medal during his time in the armed forces. At the time of his transfer to the governorship, he was still active in the U.S. Navy Reserve. On February 12, 2019, one month after his inauguration as governor, he left the U.S. Navy with the rank of lieutenant commander.

Ron DeSantis: Political Career

Elections:

In the 2012 Republican primary for Florida’s 6th congressional district, DeSantis defeated six opponents. He also defeated Democratic contender Heather Beaven in the general election. In 2014 and 2016, he won reelection.

DeSantis declared his candidature for the Florida U.S. Senate seat in 2016 in May of that year. Due to his 2016 presidential campaign, Marco Rubio first decided not to register to compete for reelection, therefore he took over that seat. The fiscally conservative Club for Growth supported DeSantis. DeSantis withdrew from the Senate contest and ran for reelection to the House when Rubio halted his presidential campaign and ran for reelection to the Senate.

Ron DeSantis 2

Tenure in Congress:

DeSantis vowed not to support any tax increases to combat global warming in the “No Climate Tax Pledge” of 2013. He supported H.R. 45, which in 2013 would have repealed the Affordable Care Act. In 2014, DeSantis sponsored a measure that would have mandated that if a government agency failed to enforce the law, the Justice Department disclose the situation to Congress. DeSantis was a founding member of the Freedom Caucus in Congress, a collection of conservative and libertarian lawmakers, in 2015.

DeSantis has an A+ rating from the National Rifle Association and opposes gun regulation. According to him, criminals are very seldom impacted by gun regulations. Really, they only have an impact on law-abiding persons.

DeSantis criticized Obama’s immigration policy, notably the deferred action laws (DACA and DAPA), and charged that the president was lax in upholding immigration rules. He co-sponsored Kate’s Law in 2015, which would have stiffened sanctions for foreign nationals who illegally return to the country after being expelled. DeSantis urged Florida sheriffs to work with the federal government on matters relating to immigration.

The Higher Education Reform and Opportunity Act, which DeSantis presented in 2016, would have enabled states to design their own accrediting frameworks. As part of the plan, he added, students would have “access to federal loan money to put towards non-traditional educational opportunities, such as online learning courses, vocational schools, and apprenticeships in skilled trades.”

Governor of Florida (2019–present):

On January 8, 2019, DeSantis was elected as the governor of Florida. He has typically exercised conservative leadership.

DeSantis with Ashley Moody, the state’s attorney general, Jimmy Patronis, the agriculture commissioner, and others in 2019

The Groveland Four, a group of black men wrongfully convicted of rape in 1949, was posthumously pardoned by DeSantis on January 11, three days after taking office. He appointed Gregory Tony to take Israel’s position on the same day that he officially suspended Broward County Sheriff Scott Israel, presumably due to his answers to the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School massacre.

COVID-19:

Scientists and media organizations originally had conflicting opinions about how Ron DeSantis handled the COVID-19 epidemic in 2020 and 2021. Without accounting for the age of Florida’s sizable and fragile senior population, Florida had the 12th-highest incidence of illnesses and fatalities per 100,000 people from March 2020 to March 22nd among the 50 states, Washington, D.C., and Puerto Rico.

As of 2021, Florida’s age-adjusted mortality rate, which accounts for its disproportionately old population, was fairly close to the median among states, and a 2022 research ranked it as the 12th lowest in the US.DeSantis was praised for converting “his coronavirus policies into a parable of American freedom” in 2023 when several political experts agreed that his handling of the outbreak may have helped him in his reelection campaign.

LGBT issues in schools:

DeSantis approved SB 1028, the Fairness in Women’s Sports Act, on June 1st, 2021. It outlaws transgender people from taking part in and competing in middle school, high school, and collegiate women’s sports in Florida. The law becomes operative on July 1.

Ron DeSantis declared his support in February 2022 for the Florida Parental Rights in Education Act (HB1557), sometimes known as the “Don’t Say Gay” bill, which forbids discussion of gender identity or sexual orientation in kindergarten through third-grade classes. In his opinion, it is “entirely inappropriate” for teachers and school officials to discuss gender identification with pupils. On March 28, 2022, DeSantis approved House Bill 1557, and on July 1st, it came into force.

Additionally, this statute contains a clause that mandates school district staff to “encourage a student to discuss issues relating to his or her well-being with his or her parent or to facilitate discussion of the issue with the parent,” without restricting these issues to those of sexual orientation or gender identity. DeSantis was exploring further legislation for all grades that would be comparable as of March 2023. Grades 4 through 12 are now subject to the act’s limits on classroom instruction unless it is mandated by current state standards or is included as part of an elective course on reproductive health, which the state board of education expanded on April 19.

Abortion:

DeSantis promised to “expand pro-life protections” in the wake of the Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organisation ruling, which resulted in the overturning of Roe v. Wade. On April 14, 2022, he approved a measure that limits elective abortions to 15 weeks of pregnancy, up from 24 weeks under the previous legislation. The legislation permits abortions after 15 weeks if they are required to prevent a “serious risk” to the mother’s physical health or if the fetus has a “fatal fetal abnormality,” but it does not permit them in cases of rape, human trafficking, incest, or mental illness.

The bill was set to take effect on July 1, but a state court stopped it from doing so after declaring that the law was unconstitutional because the Florida Constitution protects the right to privacy. The statute became effective on July 5 while DeSantis challenged the decision, pending court review. The Florida Supreme Court agreed to hear a case challenging the statute in January 2023.

DeSantis expressed his opinion of SB300, which prohibits abortions after six weeks with exceptions to 15 weeks for rape and incest, in a news conference in March 2023. Pro-life legislation is welcomed. Doctors in Florida have raised alarm about the legislation; despite the fact that most major medical associations, including the AMA, ACOG, and AAP, view abortion as a necessary and life-saving medical procedure, SB300 will make performing abortions illegal by up to five years in jail. On April 14, 2023, DeSantis ratified the legislation.

2024 presidential Campaign:

Media outlets predicted Ron DeSantis would run for president in 2024 between 2020 and 2023, and a number of well-known persons pushed him to do so. He referred to the 2024 rumor as “purely manufactured” in September 2021. He stated, “I am not a candidate, so we’ll see if and when that changes” in April 2023. At the time, Trump was ahead of DeSantis in the Republican primary surveys, but DeSantis was doing better in the general election battleground polls.

Ron DeSantis 3

Ron DeSantis placed second with 28% of the vote in a straw poll for the 2024 Republican presidential nomination at the Conservative Political Action Conference, trailing Trump’s 59%.DeSantis has gained popularity as a potential Republican nominee since 2022. Several authors have asserted that he has a chance of defeating Trump or that, in light of the hearings on January 6 and subsequent straw polls, he is a better choice than Trump. 

After the 2022 midterm elections, when DeSantis was reelected governor by over 20 percentage points and Trump-backed candidates, such as Mehmet Oz in the Pennsylvania Senate race, did poorly, these views acquired greater popularity. The publication of DeSantis’ autobiography, The Courage To Be Free, and the ensuing book tour added fuel to the 2024 rumor fire.

Ron DeSantis formally started his campaign for president on May 24, 2023. With the help of Elon Musk, Twitter’s owner, he declared his candidature for president there.

Electoral History of Ron DeSantis:

Ron DeSantis, a Republican, was first chosen to serve Florida’s 6th congressional district in the House in 2012. He served three consecutive terms in office before choosing not to run for a fourth in order to run for governor.

Against Democratic candidate Andrew Gillum, DeSantis defeated Gillum by a margin of around 32,000 votes in the 2018 governor’s race. In the Florida gubernatorial election of 2022, DeSantis was successfully re-elected and will take on former governor Charlie Crist.

US House of Representatives:

2012:

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis195,96257.3
DemocraticHeather Beaven146,48942.8
Total votes342,451100.0
Republican hold
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis24,13238.8
RepublicanFred Costello14,18922.8
RepublicanBeverly Slough8,22913.2
RepublicanCraig Miller8,11313.1
RepublicanRichard Clark6,0909.8
RepublicanAlec Pueschel7391.2
RepublicanWilliam Billy Kogut6281.0
Total votes62,120100.0

2014:

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis (incumbent)166,25462.5
DemocraticDavid Cox99,56337.5
Total votes265,817100.0
Republican hold

2016:

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis (incumbent)213,51958.6
DemocraticBill McCullough151,05141.4
Total votes364,570100.0
Republican hold
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis (incumbent)41,31161.0
RepublicanFred Costello16,69024.7
RepublicanG.G. Galloway9,68314.3
Total votes67,684100.0

Governor of Florida:

2018:

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis
Jeanette Nuñez
4,076,18649.6
DemocraticAndrew Gillum
Chris King
4,043,72349.2
ReformDarcy Richardson
Nancy Argenziano
47,1400.6
IndependentKyle “KC” Gibson
Ellen Wilds
24,3100.3
IndependentRyan Christopher Foley
John Tutton Jr.
14,6300.2
IndependentBruce Stanley
Ryan McJury
14,5050.2
Write-in670.0
Total votes8,220,561100.0
Republican hold
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis913,67956.5
RepublicanAdam Putnam591,44936.6
RepublicanBob White32,5802.0
RepublicanTimothy M. Devine21,3201.3
RepublicanBob Langford19,7711.2
RepublicanBruce Nathan14,4870.9
RepublicanDon Baldauf13,1250.8
RepublicanJohn Joseph Mercadante11,6020.7
Total votes1,618,013100.0

2022:

PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanRon DeSantis (incumbent)
Jeanette Nuñez (incumbent)
4,614,21059.4
DemocraticCharlie Crist
Karla Hernandez
3,106,31340.0
IndependentCarmen Jackie Gimenez
Kyle “KC” Gibson
31,5770.4
LibertarianHector Roos
Jerry “Tub” Rorabaugh
19,2990.2
Total votes7,771,399100.0
Republican hold

How tall is Ron DeSantis?

Ron DeSantis is 5’9″ tall in height.

What is Ron DeSantis weight?

Ron DeSantis weight is 68 Kg

What is Ron DeSantis Net Worth?

As of 2021, Ron DeSantis Net Worth is $318,987.

Who is Ron DeSantis Wife?

Ron DeSantis Wife is Casey Black whom he married in 2009.

What is Ron DeSantis latest news?

Ron DeSantis latest news is that he’s participating in the 2024 US Presidential Election.

How old is Ron DeSantis?

Ron DeSantis is 44 years old.

Was Ron DeSantis a Navy SEAL?

He earned degrees from Harvard Law School and Yale University. DeSantis entered the US Navy in 2004 and advanced to the rank of lieutenant before working as a legal counsel for SEAL Team One.

Is DeSantis Italian or Spanish?

DeSantis or De Santis is an Italian surname.

How old is Casey De Santis?

Casey De Santis is 43 years old. She was born on June 26, 1980.

Does Governor DeSantis have a sister?

Yes, he does. Governor DeSantis sister name is Christina DeSantis.

Is Ron DeSantis wife ok?

Yes, she is ok.

Has Ron DeSantis been married before?

No. Casey Black is his one and only wife.

Does Ron DeSantis have a daughter?

Yes, he does. The names are Madison DeSantis and Mamie DeSantis.

How popular is Ron DeSantis?

Ron DeSantis, the governor of Florida, is popular as of June 2023
A study done in June 2023 found that 18% of Americans had a very favorable opinion of Florida Governor Ron DeSantis, while 34% have a very unfavorable opinion. Florida’s current governor, Ron DeSantis, took office in 2019.

People Also Read – Francis Suarez: Net Worth, Wife, Family, Career, 2024 Presidential Campaign and more | Celeb Maniac

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker